PRIVACY POLICY

Printing

To open a printer-friendly version of this document in a separate window click here

1. Commitment

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy whilst providing the highest possible quality service. We recognise your need to know that your personal data is being lawfully processed and held in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal data is any information that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data and so covers the information you may provide to us.

2. Purpose

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd provides you with the information set out in this Privacy Policy so that if you share your personal data with us you are aware of what we do with it.

3. Data Controller

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd is the data controller of your personal data and we will only collect information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our contact details are listed below.

4. Data Collection

We collect information from you when you:

  • Register as a member of the British Association of Play Therapists;

  • Complete the Ethnic Monitoring Form;

  • Apply to be put on the Play Therapistsí Register;

  • Apply to be put on the Register of Approved Play Therapy Supervisors;

  • Submit your Information Request form on the BAPT website;

  • Complete the Feedback Form on the BAPT website;

  • Subscribe to the British Journal of Play Therapy

The specific information collected is as set out in each of the forms for completion.

5. Use of Personal Data

We use the information that you personally provide to:

  • Process any requests you make;

  • Improve the information and support we provide;

  • Provide you with information about the services we offer;

  • Conduct marketing research;

  • Post information on our site as requested by you;

  • Send you information from 3rd parties involved in Play Therapy eg Job opportunity mailings

In the interests of continually improving our services to you, we may contact you from time to time to inform you of new information and services which may be relevant to you. We are committed to giving you the choice of whether or not to receive such information. If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please tick the opt-out box on the Information Request Form and do not provide us with your email address on the Feedback Form. If you wish to opt back in at any time you can do this by sending us an email.

6. Sensitive Information

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your express consent.

7. Transfer of Personal Data

If we intend to transfer your personal data outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

8. Third Partiesí use of your Personal Data

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd will not sell or pass on your personal data to others.

9. Accuracy

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd strives to keep your personal data up to date and accurate. We will amend or delete inaccurate data as soon as reasonably practical after a request from you to do so.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. This fee, presently, does not exceed £10.

10. Tracking

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

11. Security

The British Association of Play Therapists Ltd is committed to ensuring the security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on-line.

12. Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the website.

13. Contact us

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please email them to:



or contact us at:

1, Beacon Mews,
South Road,
Weybridge
Surrey KT13 9DZ
UK