British Association of Play Therapists - logo

British Association of Play Therapists

Privacy policy

Bapt Privacy Policy 2018 (printable version)

Privacy Policy

British Association of Play Therapists (BAPT) is a member led organisation that promotes Play Therapy and acts to protect the public by setting and monitoring standards.

BAPT is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.  As a Data Controller BAPT needs to comply with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

BAPT offers membership options as follows: full members; student members; associate members; accredited supervisors and retired members. In joining BAPT you give us information about yourself and this policy explains what happens with this information.

Gaining your consent

When you join BAPT, you give your permission for us to keep your data for identification purposes.

We will use this information to:

  • Place you on our Accredited Register (if you meet the inclusion criteria)
  • Include you in the BAPT Directory (at your request and subject to qualifying criteria for inclusion)
  • Keep you updated about what BAPT is doing and support you to access the benefits of BAPT membership
  • Advise you when your membership is due for renewal

Normally, your data is not shared with anyone, but there may be times when we may still need to share it, for example:

  • any stated purposes we tell you about when we ask you to give us information about yourself
  • as part of our duty to protect a child, a vulnerable adult, yourself or the public, including sharing with other registers
  • for the prevention and detection of a crime
  • if we are required to do so by any court or legal process

What information do we record?

The information we request for all membership categories includes

  • first name or given name
  • family name or surname
  • address
  • telephone numbers
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • Date from which the current period of membership began/ended

Additionally we may request:

  • Bank account details to reimburse you. Our preferred method of processing all financial transactions is online banking and Paypal. We can make payments to you through online banking. We do not separately store any of your bank account details.  You can check out the privacy policy of our bank at ahttps://www.hsbc.co.uk/1/2/privacy-noticeand of PayPal at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev.  We recommend you familiarize yourself with your own bank’s privacy statement.
  • Information for accounting purposes relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

Additional and Specific personal data

Register of Play Therapists

Consistent with its purpose BAPT holds a register of Play Therapists (accredited by Professional Standards Authority).  Play Therapists who form this register have met the criteria for inclusion set by BAPT. The public have access to this register via www.bapt.info. The register will give the name of the registered therapist, their membership number, region in which they are located, any sanctions and any dual registration.

Directory of Play Therapists and Supervisors

BAPT offers a directory facility for members to opt into. The Directory is accessible to the public via www.bapt.info.  If you choose to use this facility you will also choose the information you offer for inclusion.  At all times you have direct access to change your details or remove them from the website.

Inclusion in the BAPT Register of Play Therapists and BAPT Directory of Play Therapists and Supervisors requires members to supply the following personal data:

  • date of qualification as a Play Therapist/Supervisor,
  • full enhanced DBS at first membership application (thereafter every 3 years);
  • DBS number at renewal
  • Offences and disciplinary processes/outcomes
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • type of qualification,
  • awarding body;
  • insurance details;
  • CPD evidence and requirements;
  • Photos – individual;
  • Outcomes of PCP

This specific data is used to

  • identify individual members
  • protect the public (Appropriate inclusion on Register/Directory; CPD; PCP)
  • enforce regulatory requirements associated with the Register and with BAPT

The purpose for which this information is/may be used:

  • Updating the PSA approved register;
  • Adding members who wish to be included in the BAPT directory which is published on the BAPT website;
  • Making expenses related payments,
  • providing Name and Register number to interested parties in for the purpose of public protection;
  • Identifying member and registered number when a concern or complaint is raised by a member of the public/user of the Play Therapist’s services
  • In respect of making checks and enquiries associated with the Professional Conduct procedure (see below)
  • For the purposes of sharing with those organisations who hold registers that include Play Therapists when a member is removed from the Register
  • To identify and contact members who are required to submit their CPD portolio of evidence as part of the BAPT QA processes and to liaise with each member in respect of the outcome of the standards appraisal

Directors and Trustees of BAPT  will be asked to make declarations as required by company and charity law.  This information will be shared with Companies House and Charity Commission.  In all cases the personal data associated with election to the Board of Directors/Trustees is held on BAPT’s central computer and used for purposes of ensuring compliance with legislative requirements.

We value the contributions of our members to our online forums, website, magazine and journal.  Where you submit personal information for publication on our website or magazine, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

If you attend an event or take part in a promotional activity, we may ask to take your photograph or film you. We will need your consent in order to take and use these images fairly and lawfully. We will ask you to complete the BAPT consent form.

Even if you sign the consent form, you still have the right to withdraw your consent. You should inform us of this in writing.

Once you withdraw your consent, we cannot use the relevant images again, but we will not usually be able to recall any documents in which your image has already appeared.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your data as long as you remain a member of BAPT, after which time we will only keep a record of your name and membership number, length and dates of membership of all those whose name has appeared on our Accredited Register. This is consistent with our public protection role.

Other than those members whose name has appeared on the Accredited Register the personal data of those ending their membership or not renewing their membership with BAPT will be deleted within 5 working days of BAPT receiving a request in writing from you to remove your personal data or within 8 weeks of your membership lapsing.

Information security

BAPT takes the security of your personal data seriously.  We have taken all reasonable steps to keep the personal data we need to keep to a minimum and to ensure that it is kept securely.

 

Corrections and concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

For further information on GDPR you can find this at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/information-commissioner-s-office

If you need help understanding this privacy policy for whatever reason we will do our best to help you.  Please contact us at: http://www.bapt.info/contact-usor call us on  01932 828638